Privacy

 

Privacy Policy

 

Please be aware that new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come in to effect during May 2018. As such this office would like to make sure it is as clear as possible about how any information you share with us is used.

Our Policy

We respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out details about the way we process the personal data that we collect from you and how we may use your information. We will not use your personal data in a way that goes beyond your reasonable expectations in contacting us.

In this policy and any linked notice, references to ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘we’ are to the Office of Mark Prisk MP. 

 

If you have any questions about the use of your personal data, please contact us:

 

Email – natalie.bithell@parliament.uk

Telephone – 0207 219 6358

Post – Mark Prisk MP, House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Collection of your personal data

When you contact us, visit us, access or use our services either online, by post, in person or by other means, we may collect, store and use your personal data.

 

Use of your personal data

 

The lawful basis for collecting and using the personal data will depend on the specific context in which we collect it.  However, we will normally collect personal data from you (a) where we need to for the purposes of Parliamentary functions, (b) where we have a legal obligation to collect the personal data from you, (c)  where we have your consent to do so or (d) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights.

We may also use the personal data you provide us to protect the vital interests of you or others you are associated with if it were to become necessary.

Casework is processed primarily under the lawful basis of public task, with exceptional cases processed under the lawful basis of consent.

Details about the lawful basis for processing personal data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here.

 

Storage and retention of your personal data

The office of Mark Prisk MP will retain your personal data for the period of 6 years to allow for the completion of any queries raised within the communication.  At the end of the retention period, your personal data will be disposed of securely.

 

As a data subject you have the right to request access to all personal data that the office of Mark Prisk MP holds on you by making a subject access request to this office by email or through this contact form. If the data this office holds on you is no longer necessary for the casework and related processes for which it was collected, you have the right to erasure of that data. You also have the right to rectification if the data that this office holds on you is no longer correct.

Mailing lists

The office also maintains a mailing list. These subscribers receive Mr Prisk’s newsletter and information about his work and upcoming surgeries. Personal data we hold in this regard includes:

  • Names, addresses and email addresses.

This information is not political in nature and therefore it is not categorised as direct marketing.

Disclosure and security of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties when permitted to do so including:

  • if we have a lawful basis for doing so;

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.  This includes providing your personal data to other organisations, such as the Police, for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime

We will never share or sell your personal data to other organisations for direct marketing purposes.

All personal data you provide to the office of Mark Prisk MP will be stored securely, both physically and electronically, in accordance with our policies.  We have an information security process in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

In addition, we (or processors acting on our behalf) may also store or process your personal data in countries outside the European Economic Area but only where we are assured of the security of the data.  We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to minimise the possibility of the loss or unauthorised access of your personal data.

Your Rights

We will ensure you can exercise your rights in relation to the personal data you provide to us.  These are as follows:

  • Where we are relying on your consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw that consent or unsubscribe from our services at any time.

  • You can request access to the personal data we hold about you at any time by contacting the office whose contact details are found at the top of this notice. We will provide a respond as quickly as possible, within 30 calendar days.

  • You can ask us to update your personal data if it changes.  In certain circumstances, you can request we erase the personal data we hold, or ask us to stop or restrict processing if you have an objection.

  • You can ask for a copy of your information in a machine-readable format to allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. (the right to data portability).

  • If you have any privacy-related questions or unresolved problems relating to the use of your personal data, you may contact us to complain by contacting the office whose contact details are found at the top of this notice.

 

 

Further details about your rights and the complaints process can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here.